Privacy Policy

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. is committed to respecting personal privacy. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. recognizes and respects every individual’s right to privacy and acknowledges its obligation to preserve the confidentiality of personal information.

Table of Contents

Introduction

At McLaren Trefanenko Inc., respecting privacy is an important part of our commitment to our clients and employees. That is why we have developed The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy. The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy is a statement of principles and guidelines regarding the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by McLaren Trefanenko Inc. to its clients  and employees. The objective of The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy is to promote responsible and transparent personal information management practices in a manner consistent with the provisions of the Chartered Professional Accountants of British Columbia, Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (Canada), and the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia.

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. will continue to review The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy to make sure that it is relevant and remains current with changing industry standards, technologies and laws.

Summary of Principles

Principle 1 – Accountability

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with the following principles.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a client or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by McLaren Trefanenko Inc.. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall make readily available to clients and employees specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9 – Client and Employee Access to Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall inform a client or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. A client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

A client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy.

Scope and Application

The ten principles that form the basis of The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy are interrelated and McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle must be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection Act of BC, the commentary in The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to McLaren Trefanenko Inc.
The scope and application of The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy are as follows:

Definitions

collection: The act of gathering, acquiring, recording, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

consent: Voluntary agreement for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing, but is always unequivocal and does not require any inference on the part of McLaren Trefanenko Inc.. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction.

client: An individual who acquires or uses any of McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s  services or otherwise provides personal information to McLaren Trefanenko Inc. in the course of McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s commercial activities.

disclosure: Making personal information available to a third party.

employee: An employee of or independent contractor to McLaren Trefanenko Inc..
personal information: Information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

third party: An individual or organization outside of McLaren Trefanenko Inc.

use: The treatment, handling, and management of personal information by and within McLaren Trefanenko Inc. or by a third party with the knowledge and approval of McLaren Trefanenko Inc.

The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy in Detail

Principle 1 – Accountability

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate one or more persons who are accountable for McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with the following principles.

1.1 Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy rests with the McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Officer who can be reached at 604-524-8688 or via email mailto:privacy.officer@mti-cpa.com. Other individuals within McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may be delegated to act on behalf of The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and/or processing of personal information.

1.2 McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy.

1.3 McLaren Trefanenko Inc. is responsible for personal information in its possession or control. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

1.4 McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall implement policies and procedures to give effect to The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy, including:
(a) implementing procedures to protect personal information and to oversee McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy;
(b) implementing procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries;
(c) training and communicating to staff about McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s policies and procedures; and
(d) developing information materials to explain McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s policies and procedures.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

2.1. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall specify orally, electronically or in writing the identified purposes to the client or employee at or before the time personal information is collected. Upon request, persons collecting personal information shall explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within McLaren Trefanenko Inc. who can explain the purposes.

2.2. When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose shall be identified prior to use. Unless the new purpose is permitted or required by law, the consent of the client or employee will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

Principle 3 – Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of a client or employee are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate. In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual.

3.1. In obtaining consent, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall use reasonable efforts to ensure that a client or employee is advised of the identified purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes shall be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the client or employee.

3.2. Generally, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

3.3. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may require clients to consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information as a condition of the supply of a service only if such collection, use and/or disclosure is required to fulfill the explicitly specified, and legitimate identified purposes.

3.4. In determining the appropriate form of consent, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of its clients and employees.

3.5. The use of services by a client, or the acceptance of employment or benefits by an employee, may constitute implied consent for McLaren Trefanenko Inc. to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes.

3.6. A client or employee may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.  Clients and employees may contact McLaren Trefanenko Inc. for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

3.7. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may collect or use personal information without knowledge or consent if it is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as when the individual is seriously ill or mentally incapacitated.

3.8. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent if seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the information, such as in the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law.

3.9. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

3.10. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer representing McLaren Trefanenko Inc. to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection of Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by McLaren Trefanenko Inc.. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

4.1. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. collects personal information primarily from its clients or employees.

4.2. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may also collect personal information from other sources including credit bureaus, employers or personal references, or other third parties who represent that they have the right to disclose the information.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

5.1. Only McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s employees with a business need-to-know, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about clients and employees.

5.2. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where personal information has been used to make a decision about a client or employee, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall retain, for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow for access by the client or employee, either the actual information or the rationale for making the decision.

5.3. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information shall be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Principle 6 – Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

6.1. Personal information used by McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about a client or employee.

6.2. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall update personal information about clients and employees as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7 – Security Safeguards

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.1. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.2. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual agreements stipulating the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

7.3. All of McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s employees with access to personal information shall be required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

Principle 8 – Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall make readily available to clients and employees specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

8.1. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:
(a) the title and address of the person or persons accountable for McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;
(b) the means of gaining access to personal information held by McLaren Trefanenko Inc.;
(c) a description of the type of personal information held by McLaren Trefanenko Inc., including a general account of its use; and
(d) a description of what personal information is made available to related organizations (e.g., subsidiaries).

8.2. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall make available information to help McLaren Trefanenko Inc. and employees exercise control of the collection, use and/or disclosure of their personal information and, where applicable, privacy-enhancing services available from McLaren Trefanenko Inc.

Principle 9 – Client and Employee Access to Personal Information

Upon request, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall inform a client or employee of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information. A client or employee shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

9.1. Upon request, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall afford clients and employees a reasonable opportunity to review the personal information in the individual’s file. Personal information shall be provided in understandable form within a reasonable time, and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

9.2. In certain situations, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about a client or employee. For example, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual.

Also, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege, if the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process, or if the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of Canada or a province.

9.3. Upon request, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall provide an account of the use and disclosure of personal information and, where reasonably possible, shall state the source of the information. In providing an account of disclosure, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall provide a list of third parties to which it may have disclosed personal information about the individual when it is not possible to provide an actual list.

9.4. In order to safeguard personal information, a client or employee may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit McLaren Trefanenko Inc. to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize access to the individual’s file. Any such information shall be used only for this purpose.

9.5. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall transmit to third parties having access to the personal information in question any amended information or the existence of any unresolved differences.

9.6. Clients and employees can obtain information or seek access to their individual files by contacting the McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Officer.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance

A client or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy.

10.1. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from its clients and employees regarding McLaren Trefanenko Inc.’s handling of personal information.

10.2. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall inform its clients and employees about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

10.3. The person or persons accountable for compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

10.4. McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall investigate all complaints concerning compliance with The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, McLaren Trefanenko Inc. shall take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. A client or employee shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Additional Information

For more information regarding The McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Policy, please contact the McLaren Trefanenko Inc. Privacy Officer at 604-524-8688 or via mailto:privacy.officer@mti-cpa.com.